?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

July 2019

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Ianto Little Smile

Drabble: Reminiscing

Title: Reminiscing

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Ianto, Jack

Rating: PG

Written For: Challenge 298 – In Vino Veritas at tw100

Spoilers: None.

Summary: Jack believes wine loosens Ianto’s tongue.

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.







Ianto swigged from the wine glass and continued the tale of his doomed romance with Emily Hughes when they were eight.



“Then her mam caught us playing doctor in Em’s Wendy house; dragged me home by my ear. We were never allowed to play together again,” he finished gloomily. “Don’t know what she was so mad at though, Em still had her knickers on,” he added indignantly.



Jack wiped tears of laughter from his eyes.



“You should get drunk more often. Wine loosens your tongue.”



“What’re you talking about? I’m not drunk.” Ianto brandished his glass. “This is cranberry juice.”



The End 



Comments

OMG! only Ianto! loved it!
Hope you are feeling a bit better ...
hugs
Boys will always be boys, and it was probably Emily's idea anyway.

Thank you.

Still feeling stressed and tired because of this cough, not getting much sleep. New about Misty isn't too good either =(

*hugs back*
He's not as innocent as some people think, that's for sure!

Well, I guess the answer to that is not to drink enough to get drunk ;)

Thank you.
Oh Ianto, you were a naughty boy! In more ways than one.
Ianto maintains it was all Emily's idea, he could never say no to her. ;)

Thank you.
Lol that's adorable Ianto never stops surprising Jack
That's one of the reasons Jack loves him though, there's a lot more to Ianto than anyone guesses.

Thank you.
*giggles* Ianto's such a scamp! ;)
Indeed he is! He could never tell Emily 'No' though, so he got into a lot more trouble because of her than he might have otherwise. I'm sensing a pattern...
Hahaha oh Ianto,

Great drabble.
Thank you.

Ianto has hidden depths, lol!
Sweetie i really like this. It is cute moment of plain ole friendship.

Hope tomorrow is a good day.
I wanted to show a side of Ianto that we don't get to see all that often - the naughty boy!

Today is being a sad day, had to have Misty put to sleep =(
Aww lovely!
I love how Ianto doesn't need alcohol to relax and let his guard down around Jack :-)
Yeah, Jack just didn't expect him to be so candid while sober, lol! He doesn't know Ianto as well as he thought!

Thank you.
It's always surprising when the quiet ones start to open up!

Poor Ianto--he's never had much luck with the ladies, has he? He can get them... but then something awful happens!

"In cranberry veritas" just doesn't have the same ring to it...
I maintain that it was all Emily's idea - she talked him into it because Ianto just can't say no to someone he loves.

I just liked the idea of Jack thinking Ianto is drunk then finding out he's just drinking juice, lol!

Thank you.
So sweet!
Thank you =)
died laughing!
but how are you doing???
a big thank you to brighten our days with your stories.
Glad it made you laugh! At least I can still do that =)

Thank you.
Wha-haa-ha!!!! Hysterical!!!
*grins*

Glad you enjoyed it!

Thank you.