?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

December 2020

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Gasp

Drabble: Soap Addicts

Title: Soap Addicts

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Ianto, Jack, Nosy & Myfanwy

Rating: G

Written For: Challenge 305 – Soap Operas at tw100

Spoilers: Nada.

Summary: Jack is corrupting the Torchwood pets.

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.






Ianto watched in concern. Nosy and Myfanwy were motionless, gazing with rapt attention at the TV Jack had installed. It was a disturbing sight.



Eyes widening in horror as he heard the theme tune begin, he spun on his heel, storming off in search of Jack.



“Jack? How could you?”



“Huh? What did I do now?”



“Myf and Nosy are glued to the TV!” Seeing Jack’s look of alarm, he added, “Not literally, idiot!”



“Thank God. You had me worried there.”



“You should be worried! You’ve turned our pets into couch potatoes! Worse than that, they’re watching Home and Away!”



The End



A/N: Apologies to any fans of the soap.


Comments

Hee hee! Now I want a picture of Myf and Nosy watching TV! I bet it would be adorable.

But poor Ianto.... *laughs*
Yes, poor Ianto, trying to be the responsible adult in Torchwood is an uphill battle! He's worried they won't get enough exercise, and there's no telling what they might learn watching soaps!

(I bet they do look adorable, but that's no consolation to Ianto!)

Thank you!
Jack just can't do anything right sometimes, can he? *giggle* I do love the idea of Myfanwy and Nosy being addicted to soap operas! Poor Ianto, something else to fix :)
Ianto's eyes are rolling so much he's getting dizzy!

Jack means well, he just doesn't think things through, and it usually means more for Ianto to deal with.

Thank you.
Hahaha! I was sure it was going to be Neighbours.
It nearly was, but then I would have been two words short, lol!

Thank you.
Poor Ianto, what if they pick up Australian accents and manners? Hehe.
Is it possible to squawk or hum in an Aussie accent?

I think Ianto's more worried that they'll start drinking lager and beer, lol! Nosy is particularly impressionable, it likes copying its friends.
LOL! It's not safe to leave Jack alone with any sentient being, apparently. If he's not corrupting them sexually, it's some other way! ;)

Ianto might want to make sure the fern is out of the range of the T.V., or it will be addicted next!

ROFLMAO! Oh yes, got to keep the poor fern away from corrupting influences!

You're so right about Jack, he's always corrupting someone in some way, I think it's his mission in life to leave no sentient being uncorrupted. It means a lot of extra work for Ianto!

Thank you!

Edited at 2014-01-20 04:21 pm (UTC)
You crack me up!
*grins* Thank you, I aim to please!
I don't know the show....but I can just imagine, LOL.
I don't know it either, just the title. I know it's an Australian soap but that's all. I don't watch soaps anyway, but I needed a three word title to get up to 100 words, so I picked that one by default; everything else I could think of only had a one or two word title, lol.

Judging by the look on Ianto's face, it's not something he wants the impressionable Torchwood mascots to watch though.

Thank you.

Edited at 2014-01-20 09:32 pm (UTC)
Glued to the telly! Lol!
It says something about the craziness of Torchwood that Jack thought that was literal! :-)
Stranger things have happened! Jack has learned that anything is possible, so you can't dismiss anything, lol!

Thank you.
LOL I can understand Ianto being angry, there are so many good shows they could be watching, like Sherlock.

great story.
Oh yeah, I can see them now in deerstalker hats, Nosy peering through the magnifying glass Myf's holding, deducing who is the cookie thief!

Thank you!
Hee, this made me giggle! They need to learn to moderate their TV viewing. ;)
I wouldn't like to try getting the remote away from Myf!

Thank you!
...smh...Jack, the children are impressionable. Even if they're sentient creatures. Jack, what'cha gonna do if they start imitating what they've been watching, especially on the commercials?!

Very cute drabble :D
Jack is suitably horrified by the thought and apologizes!

Thank you.
I want pics of them!!!!
Sadly, I can't draw, but I'd love to see them too!

Thank you!
this is a really bad idea that!
After, they will grow.
Ianto is right to be worried!

Thank you.