?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

August 2019

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Pretty Tosh

Drabble: Blossom Time

Title: Blossom Time

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Tosh

Rating: G

Written For: Challenge 313 – Open at tw100. Prompt used is Challenge 144: Blossom.

Spoilers: Nada.

Summary: The trees are in blossom all over Cardiff.

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.

A/N: My seventh drabble for this prompt.







Everywhere Tosh looked, there were trees and shrubs in blossom; white, pink, purple, yellow, they looked beautiful, a sure sign that spring was here to stay.



Lilac and magnolia, forsythia and laburnum, cherry, apple, pear and plum; every garden she passed on her way to work had at least one, petals showering down around it every time the breeze stirred the delicate flowers. In the park, the bigger trees bore their own insignificant, all-but-invisible blooms, but Tosh knew they were there.



She sneezed for the umpteenth time. Walking to work had been a seriously bad idea. Bloody tree pollen allergy!



The End

Comments

Beauty and a whole lot sneezing are in both Tosh and my futures.
I've already started the sneezing. I have yet to find any pollen I'm NOT allergic too. Without antihistamines, life would be hell.

Thank you. Good luck with your own allergies, I hope you have something to help.
Hehe. I love the spring, but when the wattles start blooming, acchhooo! Poor Tosh.
Flowers of all kinds are beautiful, but pollen is a necessary evil - it's a good thing bees aren't allergic to it!

Thank you!
Haha, what a plot twist! Poor Tosh! :D
I'm so glad I have no pollen allergies xD
Lucky you! I'm allergic to all of it o_O

Thank you!
Oh dear, poor you! I hope it's not too bad yet where you live...
If it is, maybe you could wear one of these japanese pollen masks: http://www.japantrends.com/japan-trends/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/usb-pollen-blocker-suit-hood-hay-fever-1.jpg
(Yes, they actually wear that in Japan! :'D )
LOL! I think that's a bit extreme!

I have antihistamine pills that help. My eyes still itch, but I don't sneeze so much and I can see where I'm going usually. If my eyes get bad I can get some drops or cream for them.
I think it's a great invention, haha! :D

But that's good to hear, I'm glad it's not too terrible for you! :)
Poor Tosh, I know how she feels... :(
Yeah, so do I. =(

Thank you!
come on , I was going for a fluffy ending and not to an allergic one! LOL!
well I am allergic to dust and buttonwood fuzz but I do not sneeze, my eyes water.
I'm allergic to all pollens, dust, and especially horses because of the dust in their coats and the fur. An hour around horses and I can barely breathe for the rest of the day. My eyes always itch and run as well as the sneezing and wheezing, but antihistamines reduce the symptoms to a bearable level. It's still not fun, but I can manage!

Thank you!
I knowhow Tosh feels, I have the same bloody allergy.

Great drabble.
Same here, lol! I felt bad inflicting Tosh with my allergies, but...

Thank you! Hope you have good drugs to combat it!
Yep I take Faxofenadine 180mg tablets it works a treat. what about you.
I'm on Cetirizine and a nasal spray, but if my eyes get bad this year I'll have to get something for them too. The over the counter antihistamines don't have any effect on me whatsoever, apart from making me a bit sleepy. What I'm on don't make me sleepy though - it's lack of sleep that does that, lol!
I can't blame Tosh for walking, even though it would mess with her allergies. To miss such beauty of Nature really is its own sin. You painted another lovely picture :D
Thank you!

Yes, days like that need to be appreciated. She's going to stop by the pharmacy and get some antihistamines, then she'll be able to enjoy nature's splendour =)
I have to admit to a selfish aspect: as an asthmatic, I know I should use the spray but I refuse to do so. Nature's beauty is just intoxicating. I've had more problems with the spray than without so it sort of balances out. :D
We should all do whatever works best for us.
I'm kind of feeling for Tosh. I'm starting to get the annual sneezing fits! *heh*
I know just howe that feels too. Sometimes even the antihistamines aren't enough, lol!

Thank you!
I too am allergic to all kinds of pollen. Unfortunately the late spring here is causing everything to start pollinating at the same time and the pollen count is soaring. I'm on 2 kinds of antihistamines and a nasal spray. Oh well, at least winter is finally over...
Sometimes, the fact that winter is over is the only consolation - at least we're sneezing and wheezing in relative comfort insteasd of freezing too!

Thank you!
Aww it was going so well. A lovely, beautiful drabble, until the last line. Poor Tosh. And poor you! I'm pleased I don't suffer with hay fever.
It's not fun, that's for sure. Thanks to the drugs I'm not suffering too badly though.

Thank you!