?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

July 2019

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Laughing Jack

Drabble: Something To Hide

Title: Something To Hide

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Jack, Gwen, Ianto, Team implied

Rating: G

Written For: Challenge 313 – Open at tw100. Prompt used is Challenge 90: Beatles Titles. Thought I’d give this one a go, just because it's such a crazy song title. ‘Everybody’s Got Something To Hide, Except Me And My Monkey’

Spoilers: Nada.

Summary: Jack is suspicious of people who claim not to know anything.

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.

A/N: My thirteenth drabble for this challenge.







The man Jack had been questioning claimed he had no idea what had been going on in his warehouse, but Jack didn’t believe him.



“I don’t trust him, he knows something and I wanna know what. Put him under surveillance, run a full background check, see if he has a record.”



“He might be innocent,” Gwen objected.



Jack shook his head.



“There’s an old saying on Boeshane, no idea where it came from originally. Translates as ‘Everybody’s got something to hide, except me and my monkey’.”



Ianto snorted.



“What?”



“I know where that came from, it’s an old Beatles song.”



The End


Comments

hahahaha so who copied form who?
I rather think it was just something passed down through the generations - wehen the song itself was lost and forgotten, the title remained as a popular saying.

Thank you!
Haha, sometimes people from the future know less than we do! :D
If the Beatles only knew how famous this ridiculous song title will become... xD
*grins* Poor Jack is rather disillusioned to find that all the wise sayings he learned growing up on Boeshane are song titles from twentieth century earth.

Thank you!
Good to know the Beatles are still around in the 51st century...even if it's for pithy and nonsensical anecdotes!
*grins* The song itself may be long forgotten, but the title is still remembered!

Thank you!
Glad to know the Beatles music lives on in space.
The titles at least, lol!

Music is part of human heritage. when we spread out among the stars we'll take our music with us.

Thank you!
Now we know who thought that "Toxic" was a traditional Earth ballad in Doctor Who hahaha
ROFL! Yes, more than likely!

Thank you!
Beatles are forever! :D
Some of their song titles are anyway, lol!


Thank you!
LOL alot if sayings in the future may end up coming from songs or movies of our time.

Great drabble.
I think that's very likely! Phrases have already been adopted into day-to-day speech.

Thank you.
They may not be all that well remembered by the 51st century, but they've certainly left their mark!

Thank you!
LMAO!!! Poor Jack, now he knows where that came from. It was one of my favorites; the other dork song was "You Know My Name; Look Up the Number" and I was trying to use it on an answering machine. It wasn't a good idea at times to listen to some Beatle songs when one is a little blitzed!
I'm only really familiar with their most famous songs, never owned a Beatles album in my life, lol. Or even a single, for that matter. Growing up, I thought they were okay but nothing really special. Mind you, I was just a kid in the Sixties. I didn't reach my teens until the mid seventies.

I figure that a lot of song titles and lyrics are becoming part of our culture, so I can easily imagine far in the future that a lot of wise sayings that are passed down through the generations might have started out as part of a song. Like the one at the top of my journal here...

Thank you!
Lol
*bows* Thank you!
... He bin, it confirms: Ianto knows everything.
He really does!

Thank you!