?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

July 2019

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Jack - Ianto Be Naked

Drabble: Stuff

Title: Stuff

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Jack, Ianto

Rating: PG

Written For: Challenge 316 – Reverse Fandom – How I Met Your Mother at tw100

Spoilers: Nada.

Summary: Ianto and Jack try to decide what to do on their day off.

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.

A/N: Title used is ‘Stuff’







“So, what’re we gonna do with our day off?” Jack asked, stretching luxuriously on his side of the bed.



Ianto yawned.



“Dunno, haven’t thought about it. Stuff.”



“What sort of stuff?”



“The kinds of stuff people usually do on days off.”



“Such as?”



Ianto was silent for several minutes. Finally…



“I have no idea. Haven’t had a day off in so long, I don’t remember. Chores I suppose. Cleaning, shopping.”



“Sounds boring.”



“Yeah.”



“Not really a fun day off.”



“Nope.”



“We could try some other stuff?” Jack groped Ianto experimentally.



Ianto grinned.



“Oh yeah! I like that kind of stuff!”



The End




Comments

hahahahaha I'm sure that they would enjoy doing that kind of stuff all day long!
Some kinds of stuff are just more appealing than others, lol!

Thank you!
Hehe, there are so many interpretations for that word! And when Own, Gwen and Tosh ask them what they did on their day off, they'll just say "Oh you know, stuff..."
;D
Exactly! Couldn't fit that part in, but I thought about it!

Thank you!
I agree with awieatti. That would so be their answer if asked, and not one of the others would have to ask what that meant because, of course, this is Jack and Ianto.
It's such a useful word, it can be used to mean anything, even when everyone just instinctively knows exactly what it means, lol!

Thank you!
The best kind of stuff there is! *laughs*
It's stuff with a Janto seal of approval!

Thank you!
I think their day off will be far from boring.

Great drabble.
They'll have fun, which is what matters. It'll be a muvh more relaxing day off than Ianto had envisaged!

Thank you!
Something tells me they will be far too busy doing Jack's stuff to get around to doing any of Ianto's stuff! :-)
Ianto thinks Jack's stuff is more fun, the other stuff can be fitted in on work days. Not often they grt to be leisurely with the good stuff!

Thank you!
If I had either or both of them in my bed, that's the sort of stuff I'd do on my day off! ;D
Days off are for unwinding, so they're the perfect occasion for that kind of stuff. The other stuff can be fitted in around work, lol!

Thank you!
:-))))))))
Jack has the best ideas!

Thank you!