?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

October 2019

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Eye Roll

Drabble: Navigation Error

Title: Navigation Error

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Jack, Torchwood Team, OCs

Rating: G

Written For: Challenge 316 – Reverse Fandom – How I Met Your Mother at tw100

Spoilers: Nada.

Summary: Just another day for the Torchwood team…

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.

A/N: Prompt at the end.







Torchwood had been called to deal with a disturbance at the castle. The reason wasn’t clear, the police were oddly reluctant to go into detail, but when the team arrived it quickly became obvious.



Jack approached the pair of tourists with a stern expression on his face.



“You shouldn’t be here, you’ll have to leave.”



“Oh dear! Terrible sorry, not mean to bother folks. We not from here.”



“Yeah, I got that.”



The blue skin and tentacles were a dead giveaway.



“This not Rigellia?”



“No, it’s Earth.”



The alien glared at its companion.



“See? Wrong turn!”



“Map upside down. Sorry.”



The End



A/N2: Title used was ‘We're Not From Here’


Comments

LOL this would have been brilliant to have been put in the show for a bit of funnyness to break the drama,

great work.
Thank you!

Yeah, the show's writers missed a lot of great opportunities by not letting their imaginations run free.
I'm not real convinced the show's writers actually had much in the way of imagination to let run free. Something like this to break up the normal angst would have been great.
Yeah, it often seems that way. When you think of the uunlimited potential of the show's central idea - a Rift in space and time through which things and beings tend to fall - then look at the stories the writers came up with... Admittedly some things would have been difficult to pull off on a TV show budget,but even so they barely scratched the surface.

Thank you!
Haha, wrong turn indeed! That disoriented alien could have been me, I'm so bad with maps xD
It's comforting to know that it's not just humans who forever lose their way!

Thank you!
Find it oddly comforting that reading the map wrong is a universal 'oops' moment through out the galaxy.
It's not just us, all sentient beings make maps then fail to use them correctly and get lost, lol!

Thank you!
And I bet male aliens are just as bad as human males in not wanting to ask for directions... LOL!
Well of course! Men everywhere never want to admit that they have no idea where they are!

Thank you!
OMG! this is just hilarious!
The one with the map must be a male, they never ask for directions or read maps well .... ;)
More than likely - seems it's not just humans that are like that!

Thank you!
Hehe. They need a satnav :-)
That wouldn't necessarily help, if aliens Satnavs are as prone to problems as some of the earth ones seem to be, lol!

Thank you!

(How's the writing going? I managed to get two done - and my fan_flashworks fic - but I've had all day. That makes it a lot easier for me really.)
Two more? Well done! You must be nearly finished by now?

I've been working on my writing on and off all evening. It's going ok but slow. I'm working on 'losing virginity' so it is pure fluffy smut, but it is turning out far longer than I wanted it to be but it's not something I can really rush. They have to take their time and be tender and loving.
Might post my crush one later if I can think of a title...
Thinking of titles is horrible, lol! I've struggled more with the titles of some than I did with the writing!

Yep, only three to go. My Lighthouse fic is really short, just 568 words, but the Compliments fic is over 1700! You never know which fics will end up really long, some just take off and you hasve to run with it. I've written 2840 words today, including edits and my fan_flashworks piece. That's a good day's writing.

Good luck with the writing and title finding!
2840 is a very respectably number ;-)
Which prompts have you got left?

I posted my crush/infatuation and finished writing glass (I gave up on losing virginity for now). Glass turned out just to be a short 659 words. It was more h/c than fluff but it ended fluffily so I guess it counts.
Yeah, I think that's somewhere in the rules - if it ends fluffily then you're golden =)

Three left - Dream House/Dream Car etc. (I'm going with Dream Job, it's AU), Lending A Coat In The Cold (Should be easy enough given the fandom, lol!) and Promise, which is the next one I'm writing because I got hit by an idea this morning =D

I'll get around to reading yours once I've got everything written, edited and posted. If I let myself get distracted, I'll never get done in time so I'm only allowing myself to read drabbles. Once all thisd is over, I'll settle in for a good read =)

Good luck with all yours!
LMAO!!! Universal not-reading-maps-right!
Yep! Even the aliens do it, lol!

Thank you!
*gigglesnort* Now I don't feel so bad about not being able to read maps!
Only the people who make the maps can use them properly. Ordinary humans and aliens try, but ultimately fail and get lost, lol!

Thank you!
lol
common to many problems!
although now there has GPS ..
but personally I like to read a real map!
GPS still gets people lost. Maps are better, if you hold them the right way up.

Thank you!