?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

July 2019

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
You

Drabble: No Harm Done – Sequel to ‘What Could Go Wrong?’

Title: No Harm Done – Sequel to ‘What Could Go Wrong?’

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Ianto, Jack, Tosh

Rating: G

Written For: Challenge 316 – Reverse Fandom – How I Met Your Mother at tw100

Spoilers: Nada.

Summary: Jack and Ianto aren’t lost anymore, but where were they?

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.

A/N: Prompt used is ‘Where Were We?’







Ianto blinked, rubbed his eyes, and blinked again. He was propped against the side of the SUV in broad daylight. Jack stood a few metres away, talking animatedly with Tosh, but much to Ianto’s bemusement, there wasn’t a tree in sight. Weird.



Alerted by Tosh, Jack spun around.



“Hey! Welcome back!”



“Huh? Back from where?”



“Umm, that thing the aliens gave us as a thank you gift? Tosh thinks it’s a sort of virtual reality game. We weren’t lost at all! See? No harm done!”



“Speak for yourself; I think I’ve got virtual blisters from all the walking,” Ianto grumbled.



The End



Comments

Ha ha. Jack can rub Ianto's feet.
He'd better! Ianto might not actually have walked all those miles, but he still feels like he did!

Thank you!
Haha, now that's an original gift idea! I wish I could give my friends cool things like that for their birthdays! :D
Alien virtual reality games would be all the rage if we could get them!

Thank you!
I bet Ianto just loves alien tech. LOL!
Oh yes, he does - just not right now when he feels like he's been walking for miles even though he didn't really go anywhere, lol!

Thank you!.
poor Ianto, he really needs being pampered and no virtually!
He does! Even though it wasn't real, it felt real and now he's tired!

Thank you!
“Speak for yourself; I think I’ve got virtual blisters from all the walking,” Ianto grumbled.

Hahaha oh that's a brilliant line.

Well at least this time the aliens weren't evil or dangerous

Great fic.
Ianto is suffering, poor boy, all that walking felt very real indeed!

Some aliens are nice, but Ianto really wishes the aliens had told them what the thank you gift was.

Thank you!
It would have been nice if the aliens had told them what their gift did. Then they could've just picked a nice shady spot to sit and wait it out.
Yeah, aliens are sometimes not terribly helpful! All that virtual walking could have been avoided!

Thank you!
Hmm. A virtual reality game sounds fun, but I don't know about all the walking...

Don't worry guys, I'm sure Jack will make it up to Ianto. And if he doesn't, then Ianto will make him. (decaf is still a threat, you know!)
Well, they didn't know they were stuck in a game, so they weren't playing it right, lol. They just walked because they didn't know what else to do - no wonder the trees all looked the same!

Jack will make a fuss of Ianto to make amends, I'm sure, lol!

Thank you!
For Torchwood personnel who do nice things to alien lifeforms and they want to say thank you': All alien thank you gifts should come with instructions and/or protection devices. Ianto isn't going to appreciate having to have virtual injuries as a result of walking, crawling, eating, or shagging Jack. :D
I'm sure Ianto would only eat Jack in the fun way ;)

But yes, there really should be instructions (in a recognisable language) on any gifts from aliens. I guess they just assumed everyone would know what it was. Sadly, Jack and Ianto didn't know they were in a VR game, otherwise they might have had more fun.

Thank you!
OMG... a virtual game for Jack and Ianto involving eating favorite foods ... or involving the citizens of Cardiff and alien virtual reality games involving favorite nursery rhymes! Torchwood would have a field day finding these things (harmless they may be!)... Let me not post something else that might start trouble...
I wouldn't know where to begin with an alien VR game, lol! It would probably be incomprehensible anyway.
*gigglesnort* Weird-sounding game. Reminds me of that old computer game Myst. I didn't know what the hell I was doing there, either. LOL
Well, if they'd known it was a game, they might have tried to do something other than walk! They just assumed they were lost, even though they weren't quite sure how it had happened, lol!

Thank you!
I understand Ianto
So do I. He still feels like he did all that walking, he needs a foot rub.

Thank you!
Hello, *waves*, I'm back trying to catch up with my commenting.

Lol, poor Ianto and his virtual blisters.
They're every bit as bad as the regular kind, or so Ianto claims!

I'm beginning to think I'll never catch up!

Thank you!