?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

July 2019

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Ianto Little Smile

Drabble: No Worries

Title: No Worries

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Ianto, Jack, Owen

Rating: PG

Spoilers: None.

Summary: Ianto gets an accidental dose of an alien substance.

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.

A/N: For the prompt ‘Ain't Worried About Nothin'’, one of the prompts I didn’t get around to using for tw100’s challenge 292: Billboard Hot 100 last year. I’ve dug them out again to supplement the prompts I got from my f-list, just because there are still loads I wanted to use.

A/N2: HAPPY BIRTHDAY To lilyrose225





Despite all their precautions, the odd-looking pod that had fallen through the Rift had exploded unexpectedly, splitting the containment unit it had been placed in and showering Ianto with a fine black powder, sending him into a sneezing fit.



Owen had hurriedly scooped up a sample of the powder for analysis, concerned about what effect it might have on the Welshman.



Ianto wasn’t worried though. Not about anything. Everything was good. Better than good, really. He grinned goofily at Jack.



“You’re all sparkly!”



“And you’re high as a kite!”



Owen made a mental note to sample the powder himself later.



The End


Comments

(*hugs back* Can't believe I forgot that when I typed that comment half a minute ago!)

Hmm, so those aliens were illegally transporting drugs or something? Sounds very fishy to me... XD
Ooh, I never thought of that! I guess it could have come from the mystery aliens. I think it's like a plant seed pod, full of billions of spores and it explodes to spread them, but they have an unexpected effect on humans. Ianto is now very happy indeed! It's harmless though, no side effects, Owen will no doubt try to grow the plant to harvest the spores =)

Thank you!

Edited at 2014-08-09 05:48 pm (UTC)
Aw, Owen wants to see sparkly Jack, too. How sweet. But then again, Jack's always kinda sparkly, isn't he?

Hmm, I wonder how long this will last. I guess Jack's going to have to take care of Ianto till it wears off, huh? That could be amusing.
Ianto will need supervision, probably for several hours given the amount he probably inhaled. He doesn't mind though, nothing's bothering him right now, he's really very happy, everything is great!

I'll have to see if I can write a sequel or two at some point, I just need some ideas!

Hee, yes, Owen wants to see sparkly Jack, he's envious, Ianto gets all the fun! ;)

Thank you!
Ianto was the lucky one, for once. And now Jack can have the time of his life and get blackmail material for a life. :)
And Ianto won't even care because he's so happy with sparkly Jack!

Thank you!
Poor Ianto, hope he gets better soon!
Oh, Ianto couldn't be happier, everything is wonderful and sparkly!

Don't worry, the alien spores are perfectly harmless, but they're a very effective mood enhancer. Ianto will be happy for the rest of the day, then sleep like a log and wake in the morning feeling rested and revitalised. =)

Thank you!
Oh, I do hope Ianto doesn't have that bad of a hangover after he comes down from his high... *laughs*
This is good stuff - no hangovers or side-effects, guaranteed! He'll have a lovely day and wake up tomorrow feeling wonderful! It's so good, I want some myself! Just not such a huge dose, lol!

Thank you!
LOL yeah Owen would. great drabble
Well, why should Ianto have all the happies? Owen wants to be happy too!

Thank you!
LMAO!!! This is as funny as the one I stumbled on where Ianto was high on some gas and claimed the filing cabinet and computer were fighting over him! But I got hit with another oddball thought: could Ianto be seeing the "sparkly" lifeforce that Jack gives off from the Vortex that's running thru him and keeps him alive?

Jack's gonna have so much fun with this Ianto! :D
Ooh, that's an interesting thought!

Maybe if Owen tries some, he'll see both Jack & Ianto are sparkly!

Jack is really going to enjoy Happy Ianto!

Thank you!

(I don't think I've read that one, can you remember what it's called?)

Edited at 2014-08-10 03:20 pm (UTC)
I'm trying to find it again; I was reading in Teaspoon this morning. The story goes that there's a gas released into the Hub from a very small specimen of rock that hits the waterfall. Jack knows what it is but knows it won't hit him as hard as he knows it will hit Ianto. Ianto is down in the archives where the gas is more concentrated in the air. Jack goes to check on him and sees Ianto engaged in a heated argument in Welsh with the copy machine, computer and I believe it was the scanner. He tells Jack that the copy machine and scanner are debating between them on the indecent things they want to do to Ianto and Ianto says the computer jumps in with some indecent comments. Ianto tells Jack he wants a computer with a wifi mouse. When Jack gets him into the Hub proper, Ianto is 'bugged' out even more because he's surrounded by the computers there. Jack is amused at first but Ianto's strong empathic abilities are heightened because of the gas. Jack eventually maneuvers him down into Jack's bunker because of the lack of tech equipment until the gas wears off. I'm trying to locate it again but I couldn't see for laughing! That's what made me think Ianto was seeing Jack's "sparkly" aura and the Vortex that gave Jack life in your story.
Oooh, it sounds fun, I hope you can find it again!
LMAO!
*grins* Thank you!
Whoo... that must be some good stuff! ;)
Oh yes, very good indeed and thankfully it's non-addictive and completely harmless!

Thank you!
:-)
Sounds like fun. Hope Ianto (and the rest of the team, after Owen has made sure it's safe) enjoy it :-)
Owen will test it and pronounce it completely harmless, no side effects, no addictive, and the spores can grow into plants in the right conditions so they will have plenty. It's a good substitute for retcon, because get someone high on it and they'll just think they imagined whatever weirdness they saw. Also very effective as a painkiller for minor medical procedures. Ianto just got a really high dose, so he's not coming down any time soon! It's fine, he'll just follow sparkly Jack...

Thank you!