?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

August 2019

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Drool

Drabble: Covert Activities

Title: Covert Activities
Author: badly_knitted
Characters: Rhys, Ianto, Owen
Rating: G
Spoilers: Nada.
Summary: The three men carry out a covert plan to impress their significant others.
Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.
A/N: For one of the prompts I didn’t get around to using for tw100’s challenge 288 last year. I’ve dug them out again to supplement the prompts I got from my f-list, just because there are still loads I wanted to use.





“Are ya sure this is a good idea?” Rhys sounded dubious.

“Trust me,” Ianto replied confidently. “Our partners will be impressed that we’ve made the effort. This is important. We don’t want to show them up on the big night. Not in front of UNIT’s top brass.”

“And that’s the only reason I’m doin’ this,” Owen grumbled. “Tosh is nervous enough already, without me letting ‘er down.”

“So we’re agreed?”

“Let’s do it.”

Six weeks later, at UNIT’s New Year Ball, the three friends proved their dancing lessons had been worthwhile, as they showed of moves worthy of Fred Astaire.


The End


A/N: Prompt used was ‘The Three Astaires’



Comments


Oh dear, this was evil - I saw Owen - I saw Fred Astaire - and my mind supplied Owen soft-shoe'ing it with a chorus-line of weevils a'la 'Young Frankenstein' ....

headdesk headdesk headdesk ...
ROFLMAO! It fits Owen so well!

Thanks for the comment and the laugh!
OMG!!!! I never imagined that!!!
So these three Freds made me think about the three Stooges LOL
LOL! They had an excellent teacher who got them all up to speed, no stooges just three sophisticated gentlemen whirling their partners around the dance floor. Owen will never admit it, but he thoroughly enjoyed the lessons, and the ball!

Thank you!
What a lovely thing for them to do for their partners.

great story.
Maybe that was just an excuse, they wanted to dance anyway, ;)

Thank you!
Haha! Now that would have been some interesting dancing lessons...although I do want to know how Ianto managed to pull it off without Jack knowing, because you know Jack has creepy-sweet stalker genes and loves watching Ianto wherever he goes...
Jack probably knew about it but agreed not to tell Tosh & Gwen. I imagine Jack is a very good dancer, he lived through decades when dancing was something most people did. I wouldn't be surprised if Ianto discussed it with him.

Thank you!
I am positive that their partners rewarded them with their own private 'dance' lessons.
I'm sure they were all 'dancing' all night ;)

Thank you!
Strictly Come Dancing, watch out! :D
They'd be the stars of the show!

Thank you!
lovely
Fred Astairs!!! yeah!!
They're very light on their feet!

Thank you!