?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

December 2020

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
JB Weird

Drabble: A Fezzy Tale

Title: A Fezzy Tale

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Ianto, Jack, Nosy

Rating: G

Spoilers: Nope.

Summary: Ianto spots something a bit strange in the Hub.

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.

A/N: This one’s for KitandMip. Prompt at the end







Ianto was busying himself around the Hub when he spotted something odd. He was so busy looking that he would’ve walked into the wall if Jack hadn’t stopped him in time.



“Whoa there, eyes front when walking! What were you looking at?”



“Hmmm? Oh, Nosy. Is that a Fez it’s wearing?”



“Huh. Looks like it. That’s odd, wonder where it found a Fez.”



“Who knows?”



“It rather suits Nosy, don’t you think?”



Ianto looked thoughtful.



“Strangely enough, yeah.”



Nosy slithered past, humming happily.



It really liked the new hat the man in the bowtie had given it. Fezzes were cool!



The End



A/N2: Prompt was ‘Someone wears a Fez’




Comments

Eleven is bound and determined to get everyone to wear a fez. Next you know, Nosy will be wearing a bow tie!
The Doctor didn't have a bow tie with him that would fit a Fluff, lol!

Thank you!

(Anonymous)

Torchwood

I love Janto

Sorry I can't cant seem to get on FF.

Nosy will look good id a fez.
And made a new friend also.
Ianto can get hurt walking in walls

Re: Torchwood

If it's not one site playing up it's another! LJ has been messing me about, now ff.net is playing up for you.

Ah well, I'm still allowing anonymous comments so you're okay!

Nosy looks very smart indeed in his Fez; the Doctor is a good friend to have - the Eleventh version anyway.

Everyone walks into walls occasionally, lol!

Thank you!
that must be a sight for sore eyes LOL

great drabble.
Thank you! The Fez certainly stands out!
I'm sure she looks lovely with it!
Nosy looks very fetching in its new hat, the red is lovely against its green fluff. Very seasonal too, just right for Christmas! LOL!

Thank you!
Great fun. How about a visit from the 11th Doctor?
He visits in 'Nigel's Cardiff Adventure' and in another fic that I haven't finished yet. Oh, and he's in 'Fixed Points'. He'll no doubt pop up in other stories as he's my favourite Doctor. I have a few Eleventh Doctor ficlets on my journal too.

Tank you!
Adorable! Doc 11 just seems much more positive towards Jack but I gotta admit, Nosy is my favorite after Myfanwy :D

Nosy has to be my favourite, just because I created it, lol!

Yes, I decided that Eleven would be much more understanding and considerate towards Jack, he treats Jack right and is a true friend.

Thank you!
Nosy is definitely my favorite in your delightful universe and 11 is my first Doctor favorite because he seems to remember how both 9 and 10 treated Jack and tries to make up for it. It would be interesting to see how 12 would treat Jack but that won't happen except thru the fan writers. I have to admit that the episode with that soldier had me thinking it was Jack at first. While 9 introduced Jack, his abandoning Jack isn't as hard to forgive as 10's horribly callous way of admitting it.

Ten's treatment of Jack was just disgusting, especially with much of it being on a children's show. It sends the wrong kind of message to children, that people who are different don't deserve to be treated with any kindness or consideration.

I don't know if I'll ever write Twelve meeting Jack, Twelve is hard to write, I've only tried it once so far. Eleven is a bit easier to write although the Doctor is just hard to write anyway.

Edited for more appropriate icon...

Edited at 2014-12-19 02:41 pm (UTC)
I think that's why I have such a hard time with DrWho; it's supposed to be a CHILDREN'S show but some of the material ... wow! But I totally agree about Jack. The 10th Doctor was just plain nasty with no good reason and it reached its height on the Valiant. Jack didn't deserve to be hurt by 2 Time Lords. Eleven at least tries to make it up to him in fan stories.
Eleven is a more caring, more understanding incarnation. Part of me wonders if Ten became a bit warped and bitter from losing Rose.
Rose seems to be part of a triangle here (Mickey, Jack and Doc 10) but of them all, I think Mickey really got shafted. I don't think Jack realized it at first, if at all but the Doctor had to know that Mickey was in love(?) with her before he came along. I agree though that Ten seemed to become warped and bitter because his human half would have the life with her that he would never have allowed himself ultimately.
Donna was Ten's saving grace in the end, someone who wouldn't put up with any nonsense from him.

Rose's trouble was that she was a typically fickle teenage girl, flirting with all the boys and not noticing the hearts she broke in the process. Mickey was the loser because I'm not sure even Rose understood how much he loved her. The Doctor understood that Mickey was his rival, I think that's why he belittled him.
Heck yeah, fezzes are cool! ;D
As we all well know! That's one stylish Fluff!

Thank you!
:-) bet it looks good in a fez!
Of course it does! Very stylish Fluff, that!

Thank you!