?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

July 2019

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Eye Roll

Drabble: Solved!

Title: Solved!

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Ianto, Jack

Rating: G

Written For: Challenge 338: Bond at tw100

Spoilers: Nada.

Summary: Jack’s found a way to solve an annoying problem…

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.







Ianto was busy cleaning Jack’s office, but when he reached the desk and tried to push it out of the way, it wouldn’t budge.



“That’s odd.”



“What’s odd?” Jack had wandered in to… well, get in the way, most likely.



“Your desk won’t move.”



“Ah, yes, I’ve been meaning to mention that…”



“Jack, what did you do?”



“Well, you know how last time we were having fun on it we ended up on the floor because it moved? I solved the problem!”



“Dare I ask how?”



“I found this stuff called Super-Bond…”



“You glued your desk to the floor?”



“Yep!”



The End




Comments

Jack is always so thoughtful. I'm sure next time he and Ianto enjoy the desk, Ianto will be grateful! :)
LOL! That's Jack, always thinking of Ianto's comfort ;)

Thank you!
LOL, he's a problem solver! Just probably not the most pragmatic of solutions. *waits for Ianto eye roll*
Ianto would no doubt have come up with a more sensible solution.

Thank you!
hahahahaha ! that reminded me about the first time I ate on a boat and tried to move the chair LOL
There are places where fixed furniture is necessary, lol!

Thank you!
Oh Jack LOL

great drabble.
He has his own solutions to problems!

Thank you!
*rofl* That is such a Jack solution - priceless :) <3
Jack will fix everything! With glue! Such a clever boy ;)

Thank you!

Brilliant !

*Grins* Thank you!

Jack is very pleased with himself!
Clever Jack!
He's a smart boy! Ianto isn't sure whether to be impressed or worried!

Thank you!
Clever Jack. More fun on the desk to come.Safer for Ianto too so H & S would approve, if asked - which they won't be. just imagine them in the Hub
Jack is always thinking of Ianto's comfort and safety in their after-hours activities!

Ianto's just hoping Jack doesn't get too carried away with gluing things in place!

Thank you!
LOL I can't deny it is a good solution, but I still think that bolting it to the floor would be better... (And probably what Ianto would think about...)
Yeah, I think so too. I don't know how long even strong glue would hold up under their activities!

Thank you!
Well, that's one solution to the problem! ;)
Jack is clever!

Thank you!
Lol, innovative use of super glue :-)
Well, innovative is Jack's middle name!

Thank you!
LOL
*grins* Thank you!