?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ianto Little Smile

July 2019

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Pretty Tosh

Drabble: Odd One Out

Title: Odd One Out

Author: badly_knitted

Characters: Tosh, Team Torchwood, the Doctor.

Rating: G

Written For: Challenge 349: Banana at tw100

Spoilers: Tiny for Something Borrowed.

Summary: Tosh is feeling left out.

Disclaimer: I don’t own Torchwood, or the characters.

A/N: 100 words exactly, first try! Yay! And for the record, I share Tosh’s problem, so I can empathise.





Tosh stood off to one side of the Hub, sipping her rum and coke, watching as the Doctor and the rest of the Torchwood team toasted each other with banana daiquiris. She felt left out, isolated from her friends, which was stupid; she’d done as much as anyone to help save the day, and she knew she wasn’t being deliberately excluded from the celebrations, it was just…


She sighed and sipped her drink again, wishing she could have what everyone else was enjoying. Why did the Doctor have to be so enamoured of the one fruit she was allergic to?


The End



Comments

Ohhhh Tosh, sweetie :( Here's hoping someone helps her out ;)

(I know you like to continue stories, would you be opposed to my writing something inspired by this?)
Yeah, poor Tosh, avoiding the bananas means avoiding her friends. If she's anything like me, she can't even stand the smell.

Not at all, please do! I don't really have inspiration to continue this one. I considered having Ianto go and talk to Tosh, I've always seen those two as close friends, but I'm tied up with writing a new chapter of Through Time and Space and that's taking all my attention right now.

Thank you!
Ouch. That must suck.


I used to avoid mum when she was eating bananas, lol!
I'd imagine, if you're that allergic! I don't even know how one would last in my house if they were allergic to bananas eek. (I mean, if it was one of us kids, our parents would obviously adapt! but as to other people idk)

Edited at 2015-06-23 03:58 pm (UTC)
The smell wouldn't hurt me, I just think they smell disgusting, lol! Mum loved them though.
Ah, well it's good they wouldn't hurt you! Still not fun to be around a smell you don't like though.

Aw, poor Tosh! :(

Yeah. If she's anything like me, she doesn't even like the way they smell, no wonder she's keeping away from everyone.

Thank you!
I know exactly how Tosh feels.
Me too. Bananas are evil!

Thank you!
I feel for Tosh and I know how she feels, Alcohol brings on my Migrains so when my friends and I go to the pub Im the one drinking coffee most of the time.
I'm teetotal AND allergic to bananas, so I would have hidden in a corner with Tosh, lol!

Thank you!
Aww poor Tosh.
You're not left out though - you worked just as hard as the others to save the day and you are still celebrating with them - just in your own unique way. We can't all be the same!
Yeah, she just feels like it sets her apart, can't even kiss Owen when he's all banana-y

Thank you!